PROGRAM


Program in pdf file


Program of the 4th European Nanomanipulation Workshop


Wednesday - June 12, 2013

09:00-09:10 Workshop opening

Session I:

09:10-09:50
I-1 Shigeki Kawai: Atom manipulation on insulator at room temperature

09:55-10:15
O-1 Marcin Kisiel: Charge-density-wave-induced non-contact friction

10:20-10:40
O-2 Reinhold Wannemacher: Manipulation of gold nanoparticles on glass surfaces patterned by ion-beam sputtering

10:45-11:15 coffee break

11:15-11:55
I-2 Yasuhiro Sugawara: Atomic Manipulation and Force Spectroscopy on Cu(110)-O Surface with Low Temperature FM-AFM

12:00-12:20
O-3 Sergei Vlassov: Mechanical characterization of pentagonal silver nanowires: in situ bending tests

12:25-12:45
O-4 Marcin Korzekwa: AFM-tip induced manipulation of single Au islands on MoS2

13:00-14:00 lunch


Session II:

15:00-15:40
I-3 Thomas Frederiksen: Theory and simulation of molecular adsorbate dynamics induced by inelastic tunneling electrons

15:45-16:05
O-5 Michael Feldmann: The Interdependence of Timescale and Temperature in Nanoparticle Friction

16:10-16:30
O-7 Mykhaylo Evstigneev: Stick-Slip Statistics in Atomic Friction

16:30-17:00 coffee break

17:00-17:40
I-4 Laurent Kreplak: Stretching Protein Filaments on a Surface by Nanomanipulation

17:45-18:05
O-8 Andrzej Kulik: Real-Time Haptic 3D nanomanipulator

18:10-18:30
O-9 Zenon Rajfur: Novel photomanipulative methods in cell migration studies


18:35-19:30 Poster Session



Thursday - June 13, 2013


Session III:

09:00-09:40
I-5 Leonhard Grill: Manipulating single molecules and nanostructures by STM


09:45-10:05
O-10 Andre Schirmeisen: Pushing Forces during Single Molecule Manipulation

10:10-10:30
O-11 Jakub S. Prauzner-Bechcicki: On-Surface Polymerization on Rutile Titania Surfaces

10:30-11:00 coffee break

11:00-11:40
I-6 Saw Wai Hla: Frontiers of STM Manipulations: Imaging Atomic Spin to Operating Nanomachines

11:45-12:05
O-12 Zbigniew Klusek: Graphene oxide as a memristive material – local conductivity AFM nanoscale studies

12:10-12:30
O-13 Markus Kratzer: Manipulation of single layer graphene using atomic force microscopy

12:35-12:55
O-14 Pawel Nita: Spinning and Translational Motion of Sb Nanoislands Manipulaed on MoS2

13:10-14:10 lunch


15:00-18:30 conference trip

19:00-22:30 conference dinner


Friday - June 14, 2013


Session IV:

09:00-09:40
I-7 Szymon Godlewski: Manipulation of single atoms and molecules on semiconductors - toward integration of prototypical switches

09:45-10:05
O-15 Francesco Buatier de Mongeot: Self-organized confinement of plasmonic nanoclusters

10:10-10:30
O-16 Pasqualantonio Pingue: Ordered Rippling of Polymer Surfaces by Nanolithography: Influence of Scan Pattern and Boundary Effects

10:35-11:05 coffee break

11:05-11:25
O-17 Violeta Simic-Milosevic: Joule-Thomson SPM for in situ sample analysis in extreme environments

11:30-11:50
O-18 Rynno Lohmus: How to design nanomanipulation equipment?

11:55-12:15
O-19 Raimonds Meija: Development/investigation of AC field assisted pull-off mechanisms in nanowire based NEM switches

12:20-12:40
O-20 Thilo Glatzel: Manipulation and Imaging of Single Molecules by Atomic Force Microscopy

12:45-12:55
Closing remarks


13:00-14:00 lunch



POSTER SESSION:

Mikk Antsov - "Analysis of elastic and friction forces of ZnO nanowires manipulated on a flat substrate"

Zanda Alute - "Adhesion and Friction Studies of Metal Nanoparticle Arrays Deposited Through Ultrathin Anodized Aluminum Membranes"

Amir Zebari - "Molecular layer engineering"

Antoine Hinaut - "Large organic molecules deposition under UHV conditions with an ElectroSpray device"

Dominik Wrana - "Growth of para-sexiphenyl islands on ion-irradiated TiO2(110) surface"

Dorota Plewik - "The use of different metals to coat the microbiological samples imaged with a scanning electron microscope"

Agnieszka M. Kołodziejczyk - "Simvastatin treatment revealed by nanoindentation spectroscopy with an AFM tip"

Katarzyna Malek - "Preliminary investigations of mechanical intermediates in folding of a simple protein I27 by means of AFM"

Thilo Glatzel - "Scanning Probe Microscopy and Spectroscopy of Nanodiamonds under Illumination"

Alexander Bubendorf - "Multi-PLL detection system for high resolution scanning probe microscopy"